Committees For Session 2019-20

Chief Tutor Mr. Anil Thakur
Sr. Tutor (Arts) Ms. Seema Bawa
Sr. Tutor (Science) Mr. Jaswant Singh
Sr. Tutor (Commerce) Ms. Bharti Sharma
Bursar Mr. Prakash Sharma
Anti Ragging Committee Mr. Anil Thakur (Convenor)
Ms. Seema Bawa
Mr. J.P. Singh
Mr. Netar Singh
Ms. Bharti Sharma
Mr. Sanjay Sharma
Ms. Monika
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Mr. Sunil Sen
Mr. Gopal Guleria, Supt.
Student Grievance Redressal
Committee (SGRC)
Ms. Bharti Sharma (Convenor)
Ms. Shakuntla
Mr. Prakash Sharma
Mr. Chetan Singh
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Ms. Radhika Jamwal
Mr. Gagan Rajput
Mr. Het Ram Thakur
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Ms. Bandana Chauhan
Mr. Sunil Sen
Mr. Hukam Chand, Clerk
SPARSH (Sensitization, Prevention & Redressal of Sexual Harassment) Committee
& Counselling Cell for Adolescent
Ms. Seema Bawa (Convenor)
Ms. Bharti Sharma
Ms. Devika Vaidya
Ms. Mukta Vaidya
Ms. Jyoti
Ms. Tara Devi
Ms. Swadesh Kumari, Lib.
Ms. Smriti Thakur
Ms. Hansa Devi, LA
Ms. Kaushlya Devi, Peon
Book Bank Committee Mr. Sanjeev Kumar
Ms. Monika
Ms. Archana
Mr. Gagan Rajput
Mr. Pushpender Singh
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Ms. Neetu
Ms. Anita Devi
Mr. Tek Singh
Ms. Vipasha
Ms. Poonam Chaudhary
Form Attestation Committee Mr. Deepak Gautam (Convenor)
Ms. Bharti Sharma
Mr. Chetan Singh
Ms. Anju Sharma
Ms. Monika
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Ms. Bandna Chauhan
Ms. Anita Devi
Ms. Rozila Puri
Mr. Hukam Chand, Clerk
Bus Pass Attestation Committee All the teachers are authorised to
attest the bus passes of their
respective students.
Leave Sanctioning Authority (Up to 6 days ) All the teachers are authorised to
sanction leave of their respective
students.
Identity Card Attestation -Cards complete in all respects will
be issued by the librarian after
verifying from the library registration
card .
Career Counselling & Placement Cell Mr. J.P. Singh (Convenor)
Mr. Rattan Lal
Ms. Asha Thakur
Ms. Shikha Kapur
Mr. Pushpender Singh
Mr. Ved Prakash
Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Mr. Tek Singh
Mr. Jaya Nand
Ms. Vipasha
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Mr. Suraj Mani
Mr. Hans Raj
   
Scholaraship / Fee Concession Committee Mr. Netar Singh (Convenor)
Mr. Som Krishan Sharma
Mr. Prakash Sharma
Ms. Anju Sharma
Mr. Rattan Lal
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Mr. Niraj Kumar
Mr. Ankur Sharma
Mr. Dalip Singh
Ms. Shivani
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Mr. Hukam Chand, Clerk
RUSA Affairs Committee Mr. T.S. Verma (Convenor)
Mr. Sanjeev
Ms. Anuradha Sharma
Ms. Radhika Jamwal
Mr. Dalip Singh
Mr. Naveen Saini
Mr. Ved Prakash
Ms. Kiran Kumari
Ms. Suman Bhardwaj
Mr. Hukam Chand, Clerk
CSCA Advisory Committee
Mr. Anil Thakur (Convenor)
Ms. Seema Bawa
Mr. T.S. Verma
Mr. Jaswant Singh
Ms. Nisha Vaidya
Mr. Sanjay Sehgal
Mr. J.P. Singh
Mr. Sanjay Sharma
Ms. Shivani
Mr. Gopal Guleria, Supt.
Campus Beautification & Development Committee Ms. Devika Vaidya (Convenor)
Ms. Shankuntla
Mr. Ankur Sharma
Ms. Asha Thakur
Ms. Anuradha Sharma
Ms. Yachana Sharma
Ms. Tara Devi
Ms. Neetu
Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Ms. Vipasha
Ms. Anita Kumari
Ms. Poonam
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Mr. Suraj Mani
Ms. Suman Bhardwaj
Mr. Hans Raj
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Mr. Hukum Chand, Clerk
Disaster Management Mr. Sanjay Sehgal (Convenor)
Mr. Netar Verma
Mr. Vijay Kumar
Mr. Dayak Ram
Ms. Jyoti
Mr. Chaman Premi
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Ms. Fuhani Devi, LA
House Examination Committee Ms. Nisha Vaidya (Convenor)
Ms. Anju Sharma
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Ms. Asha Thakur
Ms. Archana
Ms. Sharma Anuradha
Mr. Het Ram Thakur
Mr. Dilip Singh
Mr. Naveen Saini
Mr. Vivek Kapoor
Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Mr. Vijay Kumar, SLA
IQAC (Internal Quality Assurance Cell) Dr. Rakesh Sharma, Chairperson
Mr. Anil Thakur, Co-ordinator
Mr. T.S. Verma
Ms. Nisha Vaidya
Mr. Sanjay Sehgal
Mr. Premjeet
Ms. Monika
Mr. Ankur Sharma
Mr. Gagan Rajpoot
Mr. Dalip Singh
Mr. Ved Prakash
Mr. Gopal Guleria
President, O.S.A.
President, P.T.A.
President, C.S.C.A.
NAAC Liaison Committee
Ms. Seema Bawa
Mr. Jaswant Singh
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Mr. Chaman Premi
Ms. Shikha Kapur
Mr. Pushpender Singh
Ms. Smriti Thakur
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Ms. Swedesh Kumari
Mr. I.P. Thakur
Mr. Hukam Chand
Library Committee Mr. Sanjeev Kumar (Convenor)
Ms. Archana
Ms. Asha Thakur
Mr. Naveen Saini
Ms. Anita Devi
Ms. Neetu
Ms. Poonam Chaudhary
Mr. Suraj Mani
Ms. Swedesh Kumari, Lib.
Time Table Committee

Ms. Devika Vaidya (Convenor)

Ms. Shakuntla
Mr. Premjeet
Ms. Anju Sharma
Ms. Mukta Vaidya
Mr. Rattan Lal
Ms. Anuradha Sharma
Mr. Ved Prakash
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Mr. Tek Singh
Mr. Vijay Singh, JOA
UGC Affairs Committee Mr. Jaswant Singh (Convenor)
Mr. Rattan Lal
Mr. Neeraj Kumar
Mr. Dalip Singh
Ms. Anita Devi
Mr. Jaya Nand
Mr. Gopal Guleria, Supt.
Repair & Maintenance Committee Mr. Sanjay Sehgal (Convenor)
College Property Ms. Bharti Sharma
Mr. Vijay Kumar
Mr. Het Ram Thakur
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Ms. Neetu
Mr. Hans Raj
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Mr. Netar Singh, Clerk
Electricity Ms. Mukta Vaidya
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Mr. Dayak Ram
Mr. Dalip Singh
Mr. Pushpender Singh
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Mr. Netar Singh, Clerk
Water Supply
Mr. Chetan Singh
Mr. Gagan Rajput
Mr. Naveen Saini
Ms. Smriti Thakur
Mr. Manohar Lal
Ms. Rozila Puri
Mr. Suraj Mani
Mr. Netar Singh, Clerk
Hostel Advisory Committee Ms. Seema Bawa (Convenor)
Ms. Jyoti
Ms. Tara Devi
Ms. Smriti Thakur
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Mr. Tek Singh
Mr. Gopal Guleria, Supt.
College Website Maintenance Committee Mr. Ankur Sharma (Convenor)
Mr. Jaya Nand
Canteen Committee Mr. J.P. Singh (Convenor)
Ms. Shakuntla
Ms. Anju Sharma
Ms. Mukta Vaidya
Mr. Dayak Ram
Ms. Asha Thakur
Mr. Het Ram Thakur
Ms. Hem Lata
Mr. Suraj Mani
Mr. Hans Raj
Ms. Babita, Clerk
Discipline Committee Ms. Seema Bawa (Convenor)
Mr. Jaswant Singh
Mr. Som Krishan Sharma
Mr. Rattan Lal
Mr. Ankur Sharma
Mr. Dayak Ram
Mr. Chaman Premi
Ms. Radhika Jamwal
Mr. Pushpender Singh
Mr. Het Ram
Ms. Smriti Thakur
Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Ms. Anita Devi
Mr. Tek Singh
Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Mr. Sunil Sen
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Mr. Suraj Mani
Mr. Hans Raj
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Ms. Swedesh Kumari, Lib.
Sanitary / Cleanliness Committee Mr. Som Krishan Sharma (Convenor)
Ms. Devika Vaidya
Mr. Prem Jeet
Mr. Neeraj Sharma
Ms. Yachana Sharma
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Mr. Vivek Kapoor
Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Mr. Manohal Lal
Ms. Vipasha
Ms. Anita Kumari
Ms. Rozila Puri
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Ms. Suman Bhardwaj
Ms. Shivani
Mr. Netar Singh, Clerk
Ms. Satya Devi, Peon
Ms. Kaushalya Devi, Peon
Ms. Nimu Devi, Peon
Ms. Tara Devi, Peon
Anti Drug Abuse Committee Mr. Netar Singh (Convenor)
Mr. Sanjeev Kumar
Ms. Shakuntla
Mr. Chetan Singh
Mr. Vijay Kumar
Ms. Archana
Mr. Vivek Kapoor
Ms. Bandana Chauhan
Ms. Kiran Kumari
Ms. Hem Lata
Mr. Manohar Lal
Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Mr. Jaya Nand
Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Ms. Anita Kumari
Mr. Sunil Sen
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Ms. Shivani
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Mr. Vijay Singh, JOA
Purchase Committee Mr. Jaswant (Convenor)
Ms. Nisha Vaidya
Mr. Sanjay Sehgal
Mr. Som Krishan Sharma
Mr. Sanjay Sharma
Mr. Prakash Sharma
Mr. Naveen Saini
Mr. Gopal Guleria, Supt.
Cultural / Co-curricular / Extra-curricular Assignments  
Coordinator
Debate & Elocution
Mr. Deepak Gautam
Ms. Hem Lata
Ms. Shivani
Mr. Hans Raj
Quiz Mr. Chaman Premi
Mr. Tek Singh
Mr. Hans Raj
On the Spot Painting Ms. Anuradha Sharma
Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Poster Making Ms. Suman Bhardwaj
Mr. Vivek Kapoor
Collage Making Mr. Jaya Nand
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Clay Modelling Mr. Manohar Lal
Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Cartooning Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Rangoli Ms. Vipasha
Ms. Rozila Puri
Spot Photography Mr. Jaya Nand
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Group Song, Folk Song, Classical (V&I) & Light vocal Mr. Deepak Gautam
Ms. Anupama
Folk Dance / Classical Dance Mr. Deepak Gautam
Ms. Anupama
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Ms. Neetu
Ms. Bandana Chauhan
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Ms. Suman Bhardwaj
Ms. Monika (B.Ed.)
Drama, One Act Play, Skit & Mime Ms. Asha Thakur
Ms. Vipasha
Ms. Kiran Kumari
Ms. Hans Raj
Adventure Activity Club (Trekking, Mountaineering, Para
Trooping and Kikking)

Mr. Chetan Singh
Mr. Chaman Premi
Ms. Hem Lata
Ms. Anita Kumari
Mr. Arvind Kumar
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Magazine (Editorial Board)  
Chief Editor Ms. Seema Bawa
Editor (English Section) Ms. Shikha Kapur
Editor (Hindi Section) Mr. Dayak Ram
Editor (Science Section) Mr. Jaswant Singh
Editor (Commerce Section) Mr. Anuj Kumar
Editor (Planning Forum) Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Editor (Sanskrit Section) Ms. Jyoti
Editor (Pahari Section) Ms. Hem Lata
Gender Sensitisation Committee Ms. Monika (Convenor)
Ms. Archana
Ms. Anuradha Sharma
Mr. Gagan Rajput
Ms. Neetu
Mr. Manohar Lal
Mr. Hans Raj
Ms. Lata, LA
Red Ribbon Club Ms. Radhika Jamwal (Convenor)
Ms. Bandana Chauhan
Ms. Poonam Chaudhary
Ms. Rozila Puri
Ms. Shivani
Incharge N.S.S. Mr. Vijay Kumar
Ms. Deepali Ashok
Incharge N.C.C. Maj. Chetan Singh
Lt. Smriti Thakur
Mr. Chaman Lal
Incharge Rovers Mr. Dayak Ram
Incharge Rangers Ms. Jyoti
Red Cross Club Mr. Prem Jeet (Convenor)
Mr. Chaman Premi
Ms. Yachana Sharma
Eco Club Ms. Tara Devi (Conevnor)
Mr. Ved Prakash
Ms. Kiran Kumari
Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Sports Committee (President of various games for session 2019-20)  
  Name of the Game President

Athletics (Boys)

Mr. Het Ram Thakur
Athletics (Girls ) Ms. Shivani
Badminton (Boys) Mr. Sanjeet Singh
Badminton (Girls) Ms. Tara Devi
Basketball (Boys) Mr. Gagan Rajput
Basketball (Girls ) Ms. Yachana Sharma
Boxing (Boys) Mr. Suraj Mani
Boxing (Girls) Ms. Smriti Thakur
Canoeing (Boys) Mr. Santosh Kumar
Canoeing (Girls) Ms. Anita Kumari
Chess (Boys) Mr. Sunil Kumar
Chess (Girls) Ms. Vipasha
Cricket (Boys) Mr. Hans Raj
Cross Country (Boys) Mr. Vivek Kapoor
Cross Country (Girls) Ms. Anita Devi
Foot-Ball (Boys) Mr. Sanjay Kumar
Hand Ball (Girls) Ms. Asha Thakur
Hand Ball (Boys) Mr. Naveen Saini
Hockey (Boys)
Mr. Neeraj Sharma

Hockey (Girls )

Mr. Rozila Puri
Judo (Boys) Mr. Suresh Kumar
Kabaddi (Boys) Mr. Jaya Nand
Kabaddi (Girls ) Ms. Bandana Chauhan
Kayaking (Boys) Mr. Ankur Sharma
Kho-Kho (Boys) Mr. Mujeeb Husain
Kayaking (Girls) Ms. Hem Lata
Kho-Kho (Girls ) Ms. Poonam Chaudhary
Shooting (Boys) Mr. Santosh Kumar
Shooting (Girls) Ms. Archana
Table Tennis (Boys) Mr. Pushpender Singh
Table Tennis (Girls) Ms. Radhika Jamwal
Taekwondo (Boys) Mr. Dalip Singh
Taekwondo (Girls) Ms. Nivedita Gautam
Volleyball (Boys) Mr. Dayak Ram
Volleyball (Girls ) Ms. Kiran
Weight Lifting (Boys) Mr. Manohar Lal
Weight Lifting (Girls) Ms. Kiran Kumari
Wrestling (Boys) Mr. Arvind Kumar
Wrestling (Girls) Ms. Suman Bhardwaj

Affiliated to Himachal Pradesh University Shimla, the college is imparting education to youths in various disciplines i.e. humanities, science and commerce at undergraduate level. The admission in all disciplines in the first year of bachelor degree courses is offered as per HPU norms. The college is recognized by UGC, New Delhi and is covered under section 2 (f) and 12 B of UGC Act. 1956.

Contact Us

Address: Vallabh Government College
Mandi,
District Mandi,
Himachal Pradesh
PIN - 175001

Phone Number:  (01905)-235505

Email:   vgcmandi@yahoo.com